Opus Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. This policy explains how we manage the collection, storage and use of any personal information that may be collected as a result of your use of our web pages at or accessible from www.opus.com.au (the “Website”) or that may otherwise be collected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

What information do we collect?
Opus Australia may collect and hold personal information that we have collected from you. For example, personal information may be collected from you and held by Opus Australia when you submit your curriculum vitae, submit a request, or make a general inquiry to Opus Australia either directly or through the Website.

By sending such emails or by making such submissions, you will be providing us with certain personal information such as your name, contact details, occupation, professional qualifications and experience, employer and financial information. We collect and hold this information solely for the purpose of considering your application or dealing with your request or inquiry.

If practicable, you may be able to withhold identifying information when you disclose personal information. However please be aware that in some circumstances, without your personal information we may not be able to properly process your application, carry out your request, or respond to your inquiry.

What do we use personal information for?
Any personal information that you provide us will only be used in accordance with this policy, your permission, and in accordance with the Act. Unless you agree otherwise, we do not use or disclose personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes.

Disclosing personal information
If necessary to consider your application or deal with your request or inquiry, we may share personal information with related companies and with contractors performing services for Opus Australia as permitted by the Act. Such contractors may include, for example, human resources consultants, credit providers and credit reporting and fraud checking agencies (for example, to undertake background checks where you have submitted a curriculum vitae), or information technology and telecommunications providers. By submitting personal information to us, you consent to this sharing of information.

To consider your application or deal with your request or inquiry, we may also share your personal information with our overseas subsidiaries or affiliates which are located internationally including New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Canada, and the United States. By submitting personal information to us, you consent to this transfer of information.

Security of information
The internet is not a secure environment however Opus Australia uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any collected personal information is held securely. To ensure that personal information remains to be held securely in Australia as well as any other jurisdiction that personal information may be transferred to, Opus has global information technology policies that aim to protect Opus’ network systems from virus attacks or other system compromises to protect personal information from security and privacy breaches.

Accessing and upgrading personal information
You may access and correct any of your personal information held by us by contacting us at privacy@opus.co.au. We will respond to your query within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Changes to this policy
We may revise this privacy policy due to changes in technology and legal requirements. We suggest that you bookmark this page so that you may check periodically to see if any changes have been made. Your continued use of the Site after changes to this privacy policy are posted will be considered acceptance of these changes. 

Questions?
If you have any questions about this policy or our handling of personal information please contact us at privacy@opus.com.au. We will respond to your query within a reasonable period after the request is made.

Our contact details
ATTN: Privacy Manager
Opus Global – Company Office
Level 9, Majestic Centre
100 Willis Street
P
O Box 12-343
Wellington
New Zealand